Log on
Browse content

AK Human Fertilisation and Embryology Act 2008 [2017] EWHC 1154 (Fam)

Legal Materials Copyright Statement & Disclaimer

In a tweet: Had the applicant given written notice consenting to be the child's parent? Yes, despite erroneously signing a Form WP

  • In brief: A novel point of law arose where the former same-sex partner of the mother ("M") applied for a declaration that she was the child's legal parent. Form WP (consent to your partner being the legal parent) had been completed by M. However, the applicant had also completed Form WP as if she was M's representative, signing on M's behalf. A completed and signed Form PP could not be found and neither could Form IC.  

    The issue was whether the applicant had given written notice consenting to being the parent of a child resulting from treatment provided to M. As she had signed Form WP, the question was whether Form WP signed by both M and the applicant was effective both as notice given by M (section 44(1)(b)) and as notice given by the applicant (section 44(1)(a)). Munby P held that it was. When the applicant had signed Form WP, everyone present believed she was acknowledging and recording that she was to be the legal parent.


Published: 29/09/2017

Bookmark this item




Copyright 

Copyright in the original legal material published on the Family Law Hub is vested in Mills & Reeve LLP (as per date of publication shown on screen) unless indicated otherwise.

Disclaimer

The Family Law Hub website relates to the legal position in England Wales and all of the material within it has been prepared with the aim of providing key information only and does not constitute legal advice in relation to any particular situation. While Mills & Reeve LLP aims to ensure that the information is correct at the date on which it is added to the website, the legal position can change frequently, and content will not always be updated following any relevant changes. You therefore acknowledge and agree that Mills & Reeve LLP and its members and employees accept no liability whatsoever in contract, tort or otherwise for any loss or damage caused by or arising directly or indirectly in connection with any use or reliance on the contents of our website except to the extent that such liability cannot be excluded by law.